bigboXX.com - Home Page
Matrix Filing Accessories Expert
Switch to Chinese
Help
Items: 0
Total: $0.00
register now forgotten password?
office supplies stationery
product index
autopay application
business letters
office forms
Keep up to date with our latest special offers!

Enter email address:
Home 
Privacy Statement (Part 1)
Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement (the "Privacy Statement") - Part 1 of 2

Last Update: 27 March 2013

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

i. Privacy Policy

Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We ensure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong (the Ordinance).

Cookies

When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites.

Collection of personal data

At times, you may be required to give your corporate data or personal data including, but not limited to, your name, title, date of birth, telephone number, fax number, postal address , email address, credit card information, bank account number, (collectively personal data). Refusal to provide such information may deny you of access to certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us the personal data.

Use of Personal Data Collected

Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement in Part 2 below.

Retention of Personal Data

In your dealings with us and for auditing purposes, your personal data and records of your transactions will be kept and retained by us for a reasonable period. Such information will be erased from our system in accordance with our internal policy.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:
  1. check whether we hold any of your personal data;
  2. access your personal data held by us;
  3. require us to correct any personal data which is inaccurate;
  4. ascertain our policies and practices established (from time to time) in relation to personal data and the types of personal data held by us.

If you want to access and/or correct the personal data that you have provided to us, or if you want to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of your personal data held by us, please contact our Customer Services Manager in writing either by post or email at :

By post :
bigboXX.com Limited
No.7-13 Kwai Tak Street
Kwai Chung, New Territories
Hong Kong

By email:
enquiries@bigboXX.com

We will respond within 40 days after receiving the request. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each personal data access. However, such fee will be waived if the data access is made for the purpose of correcting your personal data.

Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.

Continue to Privacy Statement Part 2
Pricing
Promotions
Delivery
Satisfaction guarantee
Disclaimer
Security
Copyright
   
Items: 0
Total: $0.00
Please note that all prices and monetary amounts quoted on this site are in Hong Kong Dollars (HKD).
About Us | Customer policies | Privacy | Security | Disclaimer | Copyright